2013 Results | Print |

 

 

2014 Results

Class 1 - The Rydal Class
 
For dogs which have not won a first or second prize in a trial

1st: Mr D Goulding with Rock 64 points
2nd: Mr R Swainson with Hemp 63 points
3rd: Mr J Jackson with Gem 59 points
4th: Mr P Ellis with Max 58 points
5th: Mr P Ellis with Ernie 55 points
6th: Mr H Huddleston with Scot 55 points

RE Porter Challenge Cup: Mr D Goulding with Rock
Special Prize: For competitors residing within 15 miles of Rydal Church

1st: Mr P Rigby with nell 53 points

Prize money kindly given by Ambleside Cricket Club and Oakhill Vets

 

Class 2- The Rydal Open Class
 
Judge: Mr William Mason

1st: Mr H Hutchinson with Bob 69 points
2nd: Mr A Temple  with Flint 69 Points
3rd: Mr D Purdham with Jess 68 points
4th: Mr D Purdham with Meg 67 points
5th: Mr H Hutchinson with George 64 points
6th: Mr D Goulding with Rock 64 points
7th: Mr A Temple with Glen 63 Points
8th: Mr P Ellis with Max 58 points
9th: Mr A Temple with Zazoo 58 points
10th: Mrs B Helliwell with Meg 58 points

Silver Challenge Trophy amd a family ticket for Windermere Lake Cruises- Mr H Hutchinson with Bob

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China in Ambleside, Michael C L Hodgson, J N & E Capstick, Kendal Auction Mart and Highgate Vets

Class 3- The Le Fleming Stakes
Open.
Judge: Mr Mark France

1st: Mr C Todd with Tess 87 points
2nd: Mr M Preistley  with Lovat 76 points
3rd:
Mr H Hutchinson with George 75 points
4th: Mr D Purdham with Meg 74 points
5th: Mr R Fawcett with Gibbs 73 points
6th: Mr A Temple with Flint 69 points
7th: Mr A Leak with Bessie 68 points
8th: Mrs B Helliwell  with Craig 68 Points
9th: Mr R Fawcett  with Lola 66 Points
10th: Mr D Purdham with Jess 65 points
Silver Challenge trophy kindly given by Mr R H F Le Fleming : Mr C Todd with Tess
Silver Salver given by Mrs C Thompson : Mr C Todd with Tess

Prize money kindly given by Carter Jonas, Kendal


Class 4 - Group of Foxhounds
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH

1st: Ullswater

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover.

Class 5- Couple of Foxhounds, entered or unentered dogs
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH

1st: Blencathra
2nd: Ullswater
3rd: Melbreak

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 6 - Couple of Foxhounds, entered or unentered bitches
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH

1st: Eskdale and Ennerdale
2nd: Coniston
3rd: Ullswater

The Dora Marley Challenge Salver for the best couple: Blencathra

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 7 - Unentered Foxhound - Dogs
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH

1st: No 50 Blencathra Saddler walked by Mr J Robinson
2nd:No 49 Blencathra Sailor walked by Mrs D Todhunter-Robinson
3rd: No 66 Melbreak Trueman walked by J Teasdale 
4th: No 68 Ullswater Grafter walked by The Kennels 
5th: No 69 Ullswater Gunner walked by Miss A Tyson

A Special prize for the for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 51  Blencathra Soverign walked by M Peel

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 8 - Entered Foxhound - Dogs
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH

1st: No 73 Blencathra Sergent walked by S Todhunter
2nd:No 111 Melbreak Peddler walked by R Jolly
3rd: No 71 Blencathra Cromwell walked by Mrs D Todhunter-Robinson
4th: No 113 Melbreak Reebok walked by The Kennels 
5th: No 119 Ullswater Fiddler walked by Mr A Glendinning 
A Special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 95 Eskdale and Ennerdale
Tippler walked by L Porter

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 9 - Unentered Foxhound - Bitches
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH
1st: No 196 Ullswater Gossip walked by Miss A Tyson  
2nd: No 194 Ullswater Gracie walked by Miss s Imgram
3rd:No 125 Coniston Charity walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings
4th: No 130 Lunesdale Rapture walked by B Yare
5th: No 128 Eskdale and Ennerdale Welcome walked by D Porter 

A special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: 196 Ullswater Gossip walked by Miss A Tyson

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 10 Entered Foxhound - Bitches
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH

1st: No 162 Coniston Sonnet walked by Mr and Mrs Cummins
2nd:No 157 Coniston Dido walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings 
3rd:No 158 Coniston Twylight walked by Miss C Salisbury
4th: No 141 Ullswater Vixen walked by Mr D Brennand
5th:No 137 Ullswater Barmaid walked by Mr A Glendinning

A special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 192 Melbreak Diamond Wlaked by M Tyson

The Best Walked Hound from Classes 7,8,9,10 No 51 Soverign walked by M Peel

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

The Robert Logan Memorial Challenge Trophy for the Champion Foxhound: No 73 Blencathra Sergent
walked by S Todhunter

The Hartley Memorial Challenge Trophy for the best hound opposite sex to Champion: No 162 Coniston Sonnet walked by Mr and Mrs Cumming

SUPREME CHAMPION IN SHOW: No 73 Blencathra Sergent
Class 11 - Working Terrier Lakeland and Border Type, Dogs and Bitches - Open
Judge: Mr Colin Armstrong

1st: No 209 G Wilkinson with Turk
2nd:No 213 M Steel with Tess
3rd:No 210 R Lomas with Molly 
4th: No 200 T Shepherd with Rose 

Prize money kindly given by Paul Hoggarth, General Builder, Sedbergh. 07968977429.

Class 12 - Working Terrier Jack Russell Type, Dogs and Bitches - Open
Judge: Mr Colin Armstrong

1st: No 226 T Metcalf with Toby 
2nd: No 233 P Edmondson with Bell
3rd: No 236 S Moffat with Jan
4th: No 227 P Bland Spy

Silver Challenge Trophy for Champion Terrier: No 209 G Wilkinson with Turk 
Best Terrier in different class to Champion: No 226 T Metcalf with Toby
Prize money kindly given by Paul Hoggarth, General Builder, Sedbergh. 07968977429.

Class 13 - Unentered Harrier - Dogs
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson-Thynne MH

1st: No 244 High Peak Sherston
2nd: No 249 Vale Of Lune Limerick
3rd:No 247 Pendle Forest Doger
4th: No 246 Doger

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 14 - Entered Harrier - Dogs
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson-Thynne MH

1st: No 254 Holcombe Barrister
2nd:No 262 Ross Quota 
3rd: No 255 Holcombe Batman
4th: No 495 Vale of Lune Danny Daystar

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrover.

Class 15 - Unentered Harrier - Bitches
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson-Thynne MH

1st: No 275 Pendle Forest Peevish
2nd: No 278 Ross Sapphire
3rd: No 277 Pendle Forest Marzipan
4th: No 267 High Peak Gadfly

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrovers.

Class 16 - Entered Harrier - Bitches
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson - Thynne MH

1st: No 297 Ross Arable 
2nd: No 294 Saccharine
3rd: No 284 High Peak Captive
4th: No 289 Holcombe Lavender

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynor.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Ingham and Kentdale Landrover.


Class 17 - Group of Harriers
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson - Thynne MH

1st: Holcombe
2nd: High Peak

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrover

Class 18 - Best Couple of Harriers Entered or Unentered Dogs
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson - Thynne MH

1st: Holcopmbe
2nd: Ross

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrover
Class 19 - Best Couple of Harriers Entered or Unentered Bitches
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson - Thynne MH

1st: Holcombe
2nd: Pendle Forest


Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Plce, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Mrs Moor
Champion Harrier :
 Holcombe Barrister (254)
Reserve Chapion Harrier : Ross Arable (297)
Class 20 - Unentered Beagles - Dogs
Judge: Mr R M Gibson MH and Mr S Cole

1st: No 324 Palmer Marborogh Dancer
2nd:No 316 Cheshire Mustard
3rd: No 323 Hunsley Beacon Target
4th: No 315 Cheshire Midnight

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 21 - Entered Beagles - Dogs
Judge: Mr R M Gibson MH and Mr S Cole

1st: No 344 Derbyshire,Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Windsor
2nd: No 337 Cheshire Archer 
3rd: No 352 Palmer Marborogh Farmer
4th: No 340 Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Drover

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 22 - Unentered Beagles - Bitches
Judge: Mr R M Gibson MH and Mr S Cole
1st: No 366 Derbyshire, Nottinghamshiew and Staffordshire Wagtail
2nd: No 372 Palmer Marlborogh Dazzel
3rd: No 373 Palmer Marlborogh Plover 
4th: No 355 Blackcombe Diamond

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 23 - Entered Beagles - Bitches
Judge: Mr R M Gibson MH and Mrs S Cole

1st: No 400 Palmer Marlborogh Woodbine
2nd:No 393 Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Winter
3rd : No 384 Bleasdale W & TV Madam
4th: No 402 Palmer Marlborogh Womble

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 24 - Group of Beagles

1st: Palmer Marlborough 2nd: Hunsley Beacon

C N de Courcey Parry Trophy for Best Beagle in show: Palmer Marlborough Woodbine

George Leake Memorial Challenge Trophy for best Opposite sex to Champion: DN & S Windsor
Gibson Memorial Trophy for best Unentered beagle Dog: Palmer Marlborough  Dancer
Craghill Trophy for best Unentered Beagle Bitch: DN & S Wagtail
Ian Wear Trophy for best Entered Beagle Dog: DN & S Windsor
David Grayling Trophy for best Entered Beagle Bitch: Palmer Marlborough Woodbine


Class 25 - Shepherd's Crook - Plain Horn
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: B Cannon
2nd: B Cannon
3rd: B Cannon

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk and
Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate Kendal Estate Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 26 - Walking Stick - Plain Horn
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: B Cannon
2nd: D Wall
3d: G Smithson

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 27 - Crook or Stick - Ornamental Horn
Judge: Mr R Beaty 

1st: B Cannon
2nd: B Cannon
3rd: D Wall

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 28 - Shepherd's Crook - Plain Wood
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: S Whitwell
2nd: B Cannon
3rd: B Cannon

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 29 - Walking Stick - Plain Wood
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: D Wall
2nd: B Cannon
3rd: G Smithson

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 30 - Crook or Stick - Ornamental Wood
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: B Cannon
2nd: B Cannon
3rd: B Cannon

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, Land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 31 - Ladies Crook or Stick - Horn or Wood
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: B Cannon
2nd: S Whitwell
3rd: D Wall

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
Specialists in Fine China, Tableware, Crystal and High Quality Gifts and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, Land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 33 - Thumb Stick - Horn or Wood
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: D Wall
2nd: D Wall 
3rd: G Smithson

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Silver Trophy kindly given by Mr and Mrs I Garside for the Best Stick in Show :- B Cannon

Silver Trophy kindly given by the Prickett Family in memory of Fred Prickett for the best ornamental stick in show:- D Wall

Hound Trail
Starter / Judge: Mr M Thornton and Mr C Swainson
Hounds: 1, Huntsman’s Hope; 2, Jenny’s Choice; 3, Canny Girl; 4, Tagget; 5, Langdale Jack; 6, Westgate Rose. 9 ran, time 33.14Pups: Void – overtook the finishing end trailer. 18 ran.

Open Restricted: 1, Flawless; 2, Highness; 3, Cancellara; 4, Supersandy; 5, Valhalla; 6, Pip’s Lad. 17 ran, time 18.04


Show of Coniston Foxhounds
Judge: Mr John Weller

Unentered Dog:- 1st Wybergh walked by Mr P Wybergh, 2nd Captain walked by Mr and Mrs Dixon, 3rd Leader Walked by Mr R Westmoreland.
Unentered Bitches:- 1st Charity Walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings, Crafty walked by G & R Irwin.
Entered Dogs:- 1st Matchem walked by The Kennels, 2nd Driver walked by Mr M Cummings, 3rd Ranger walked by Mr T Medcalf, 4th Banker walked by Mr R Westmoreland, 5th
Entered Bitches:- 1st Dido walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings, 2nd Wagtail walked by Mr H Westmoreland-Nicholson, 3rd Rival walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings, 4th Twylight walked by Miss C Salisbury, 5th rapid walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings.
Preston Challenge Trophy for the Best Walked Unentered Hound Dog and Bitch:- Wybergh walked by Mr P Wybergh
Wilkin Trophy for the Best Looking Unentered Hound Dog or Bitch:- Wybergh walked by Mr P Wybergh
Thompson Challenge Cup for the Best Walked Entered Hound Dog or Bitch:- Dido walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings 
McCrone Trophy for the Best Walked Entered Hound Dog or Bitch:- Rival walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings
Owen Balding Trophy for reserve Champion Coniston Hound : Wybergh walked by Mr P Wybergh.
Anthony Chapman Trophy for Champion Coniston Hound: Dido walked by Mr and Mrs  Cummings
Steele Cup for the Best Looking Entered Hound:- Dido walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings
The W B Hartley Challenge Cup for the Best Working Hound of Last Season's entry of The Coniston Foxhounds:- Ransome walked by Mr A Thompson
The David Williams Challenge Trophy for the Best Working Hound of last Seasons Entry of The Coniston Foxhounds (Opposite Sex):- Ranger walked by Mr T Medcalf
The Gordon Gregory Memorial Challenge Trophy for the best Working Hound to have run two seasons or more:- Danger walked by the Mr M Burton


Class 34 Sheepdog
Judge: Mr and Mrs Richard Brownson

 


Class 35 - Hound, Harrier, or Beagle
Judge:Mr and Mrs Richard Brownson

 


Class 36 - Any Other Breed
Judge: Mr and Mrs Richard Brownson

 

    Rydal Sheepdog Trials & Hound Show
Show Secretary: Mrs Sarah Hoggarth, 40 Guldrey Lane, Sedbergh, Cumbria
Tel: 015396 21413 or Mobile: 07980 622 253

links

Results from the 2013 Rydal Show

 


Class 1 - The Rydal Class
 
For dogs which have not won a first or second prize in a trial

1st: Mr J Palmer with Dot 69 points
2nd: Mr D Goulding with Rock 66 points
3rd: Mr P Rigby with Nell 61 points
4th: Mr L Cowper with Spot 60 Points
5th: Mr G Fearon with Connie 54 points

RE Porter Challenge Cup: J Palmer with Dot
Special Prize: For competitors residing within 15 miles of Rydal Church

1st: Mr P Rigby with nell 61 points
2nd:
Mr L Cowper with Spot 60 points
3rd: Mr G Fearon with Meg 59 points
4th: Mr L Cowper with Eric 52 Points
5th: A Bradley with Fox 46 points

Prize money kindly given by Ambleside Cricket Club and Oakhill Vets

 

Class 2- The Rydal Open Class
 
Judge: Mrs Carol Palmer

1st: Mr A Temple with Flint 75 points
2nd: Mr M Longton with Todd 75 Points
3rd: Mr D Carlton with Ann 72 points
4th: Mr J Palmer with Ben 71 points
5th: Mr J Palmer with Dot 69 points
6th: Mr M Longton with Don 66 points
7th: Mr A Temple with Zazoo 66 Points
8th: Mr D Goulding with Rock 66 points
9th: Mr T Longton with Bob 66 points
10th: Mr H Hutchinson Bob 64 points

Silver Challenge Trophy amd a family ticket for Windermere Lake Cruises- Mr A Temple with Flyn

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China in Ambleside, Michael C L Hodgson, J N & E Capstick, Kendal Auction Mart and Highgate Vets

Class 3- The Le Fleming Stakes
Open.
Judge: Mr Alan Bradley

1st: Mr M Longton with Don 75 points
2nd: Mrs K Cropper with Tsavo 74 points
3rd:
Mr J Palmer with Dot 73 points
4th: Mr T Longton with Eddy 72 points
5th: Mr TW Longton with Maya 70 points
6th: Mrs K Cropper with Scrum 70 points
7th: Mr M Longton with Todd 68 points
8th: Mr G Marshal with Ben 68 Points
9th: Mr P Rigby with Nell 66 Points
10th: Mr C Todd with Tess 65 points
Silver Challenge trophy kindly given by Mr R H F Le Fleming : Mr M Longton with Don
Silver Salver given by Mrs C Thompson : Mrs K Cropper

Prize money kindly given by Carter Jonas, Kendal

Class 4 - Double Dogs
Judge: Mr A Bradley

1st: Mr T W Longton with Tot and Spot
2nd: Mrs K Cropper with Tsavo and Scrum

Prize money kindly given by The Rural Law Practice J 36 Rural Auction
Class 5 - Group of Foxhounds
Judge: Mr Andrew Robb (North Tyne) and Mr Alexander Wilson (Morpeth)

1st: Ullswater

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover.

Class 6- Couple of Foxhounds, entered or unentered dogs
Judge: Mr Andrew Robb (North Tyne) and Mr Alexander Wilson (Morpeth)

1st: Eskdale and Ennerdale

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 7 - Couple of Foxhounds, entered or unentered bitches
Judge: Mr Andrew Robb (North Tyne) and Mr Alexander Wilson (Morpeth)

1st: Coniston

The Dora Marley Challenge Salver for the best couple: Coniston

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 8 - Unentered Foxhound - Dogs
Judge: Mr Andrew Robb (North Tyne) and Mr Alexander Wilson (Morpeth)

1st: No 56 Blencathra Sergant walked by Kennels
2nd:No 52 Blencathra Cromwell walked by Mrs D Todhunter-Robinson
3rd: No 73 Ullswater Farrier walked by Mr A Gale
4th: No 63 Eskdale and Ennerdale Drummer walked by G Wilkinson
5th: No 59 Eskdale and Ennerdale Tippler walked by L Porter

A Special prize for the for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 56 Blencathra Sergent walked by The Kennel

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 9 - Entered Foxhound - Dogs
Judge: Mr Andrew Robb (North Tyne) and Mr Alexander Wilson (Morpeth)

1st: No 75 Blencathra Rebel walked by B Todhunter
2nd:No 111 Melbreak Peddler walked by R Jolly
3rd: No 90 Coniston Matchem walked by Kennels
4th: No 109 Melbreak Searcher walked by J Jackson
5th: No 77 Blencathra Talisman walked by M Peel
A Special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 78 Blencathra Cruiser walked by D Elliot

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 10 - Unentered Foxhound - Bitches
Judge: Mr Andrew Robb (North Tyne) and Mr Alexander Wilson (Morpeth)
1st: No 142 Ullswater Barmaid walked by Mr A Glendinning
2nd: No 131 Eskdale and Ennerdale Magic walked by G Fox
3rd:No 132 Eskdale and Ennerdale Starlight walked by J Hinde
4th: No 144 Ullswater Fidget walked by Mrs M Harrison
5th: No 133 Eskdale and Ennerdale Shanty walked by C Ellwood

A special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: 127 Coniston Rollo walked by Miss M Westmoreland - Nicholson.

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 11 Entered Foxhound - Bitches
Judge: Mr Andrew Robb (North Tyne) and Mr Alexander Wilson (Morpeth)

1st: No 167 Coniston Lyric walked by Mr R Westmoreland
2nd:No 197 Ullswater Sapphire walked by T O'Malley
3rd:No 171 Coniston Wagtail walked by Mrs H Westmoreland-Nicholson
4th: No 196 Ullswater Vixon walked by Mr D Brennand
5th:No 168 Coniston Rival walked by Mr and Mrs A Cummings

A special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 163 Coniston Solo walked by Mr M Nicholson

The Best Walked Hound from Classes 7,8,9,10 No 78 Blencathra Cruiser walked by D Elliot

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

The Robert Logan Memorial Challenge Trophy for the Champion Foxhound: No 167 Coniston Lyric walked by Mr R Westmoreland

The Hartley Memorial Challenge Trophy for the best hound opposite sex to Champion: No 56 Blencathra Sergent walked by The Kennels

SUPREME CHAMPION IN SHOW: Coniston Lyric walked by R Westmoreland
Class 12 - Working Terrier Lakeland and Border Type, Dogs and Bitches - Open
Judge: Mr Nigel Kirk

1st: No 198 T Metcalf with Mike
2nd:No 209 R Lomas withBilly
3rd:No 222 J Jackson with Bob
4th: No 224 M Tyson with Judy

Prize money kindly given by Paul Hoggarth, General Builder, Sedbergh. 07968977429.

Class 13 - Working Terrier Jack Russell Type, Dogs and Bitches - Open
Judge: Mr Nigel Kirk

1st: No 244 S Moffat with Jan
2nd: No 234 C Gaskell with Jaffa
3rd: No 243 T Winn with Barney

Silver Challenge Trophy for Champion Terrier: No 198 T Metcalf with Mike
Best Terrier in different class to Champion: No 244 S Moffat with Jan
Prize money kindly given by Paul Hoggarth, General Builder, Sedbergh. 07968977429.

Class 14 - Unentered Harrier - Dogs
Judge: Mr MWA Rumney Master of Palmer Marlborough Beagles and Chairman of The Association of Master of Harriers and Beagle

1st: No 247 Dunston Belton
2nd:No 248 Dunston Burghley
3rd:No 246 Dunston Stanley

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 15 - Entered Harrier - Dogs
Judge: Mr MWA Rumney Master of Palmer Marlborough Beagles and Chairman of The Assoication of Master of Harriers and Beagles

1st: No 263 Holcombe High Peak Batman
2nd:No 260 Holcombe Barrister
3rd: No 269 Pendle Saddler
4th: No 251 Dunston Craftsman

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 16 - Unentered Harrier - Bitches
Judge: Mr MWA Rumney Master of Palmer Marlborough Beagles and Chairman of The Association of Master of Harriers and Beagles

1st: No 275 Dunston Silver
2nd:No 276 Dunston Swallow

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 17 - Entered Harrier - Bitches
Judge: Mr MWA Rumney Master of Palmer Marlborough Beagles and Chairman of The Assoication of Master of Harriers and Beagles

1st: No299 Pendle Saccharine
2nd: No 291 Holcombe Barmaid
3rd: No 301 Pendle Linnet
4th: No 290 Holcombe Barley

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynor.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents


Class 18 - Group of Harriers
Judge: Mr MWA Rumney

1st: Pendle
2nd: Holcombe

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 19 - Best Couple of Harriers Entered or Unentered Dogs
Judge: Mr MWA Rumney

1st: Pendle
2nd: Dunston

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 20 - Best Couple of Harriers Entered or Unentered Bitches
Judge: Mr MWA Rumney

1st: Holcombe
2nd: Pendle Forest


Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Plce, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Ingram and Yorke Charterd Surveyors and Land Agents

Champion Harrier :
Holcombe High Peak Batman (263)
Reserve Chapion Harrier : Pendle Saccharine (299)
Class 21 - Unentered Beagles - Dogs
Judge: Lord Annaly and Sir John Scott Joint Master of North Pennine Foxhounds

1st: No 310 Blackcombe Forman
2nd:No 312 Bleasdale Playboy
3rd: No 321 Newcastle and District Vagrant
4th: No 322 Newcastle and District Vengeance

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 22 - Entered Beagles - Dogs
Judge: Lord Annaly and Sir John Scott Joint Master of North Pennine Foxhounds

1st: No 347 Newcastle and District Warrior
2nd: No 349 Newcastle and District Glazier
3rd: No 331 Bleasdale Planet
4th: No 352 Brighton and Storrington Vatican

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 23 - Unentered Beagles - Bitches
Judge: Lord Annaly and Sir John Scott Joint Master of North Pennine Foxhounds
1st: No 381 Newcastle and District Vintage
2nd: No 378 Newcastle and District Avid
3rd: No 367 Cheshire Teazle
4th: No 382 Brighton and Storrington Wonder

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 24 - Entered Beagles - Bitches
Judge: Lord Annaly and Sir John Scott Joint Master of North Pennine Foxhounds

1st: No 412 Newcastle and District Wisdom
2nd:No 415 Brighton and Storrington Stammer
3rd : No 410 Newcastle and District Velvet
4th: No 391 Blackcombe Wayfare

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 25 - Group of Beagles

1st: Newcastle and District 2nd: Sunnyland

C N de Courcey Parry Trophy for Best Beagle in show: Newcastle and District Wisdom

George Leake Memorial Challenge Trophy for best Opposite sex to Champion: Newcastle and District Warrior
Gibson Memorial Trophy for best Unentered beagle Dog: Blackcombe Forman
Craghill Trophy for best Unentered Beagle Bitch: Newcastle and District Vintage
Ian Wear Trophy for best Entered Beagle Dog: Newcastle Warrior
David Grayling Trophy for best Entered Beagle Bitch: Newcastle and District Wisdom


Class 26 - Shepherd's Crook - Plain Horn
Judge: Mr K Glendinning

1st: B Cannon
2nd: G Flintoft
3rd: B Cannon

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk and
Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate Kendal Estate Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 27 - Walking Stick - Plain Horn
Judge: Mr K Glendinning

1st: B Cannon
2nd: G Flintoft
3d: B Cannon

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 28 - Crook or Stick - Ornamental Horn
Judge: Mr K Glendinning

1st: D Wall
2nd: G Flintoft
3rd: G Flintoft

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 29 - Shepherd's Crook - Plain Wood
Judge: Mr K Glendinning

1st: G Smithson
2nd: G Flintoft
3rd: B Cannon

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 30 - Walking Stick - Plain Wood
Judge: Mr K Glendinning

1st: G Flintoft
2nd: G Smithson
3rd: G Flintoft

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 31 - Crook or Stick - Ornamental Wood
Judge: Mr K Glendinning

1st: G Flintoft
2nd: B Cannon
3rd: G Flintoft

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, Land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 32 - Ladies Crook or Stick - Horn or Wood
Judge: Mr K Glendinning

1st: B Cannon
2nd: G Flintoft
3rd: Linda Wall

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
Specialists in Fine China, Tableware, Crystal and High Quality Gifts and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal
Estate Agents, Land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 33 - Thumb Stick - Horn or Wood
Judge: Mr K Glendinning

1st: D Wall
2nd: B Cannon
3rd: G Flintoft

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Silver Trophy kindly given by Mr and Mrs I Garside for the Best Stick in Show :- B Cannon

Silver Trophy kindly given by the Prickett Family in memory of Fred Prickett for the best ornamental stick in show:- D Wall

Hound Trail
Starter / Judge: Mr B Laidler and Mr C Swainson

Open Hound Trail
1st Jenny's Rascal, 2nd Candy Girl, 3rd Langdale Jack, 4th Huntsmans Hope, 5th Mirierva, 6th Come Home Alfie. 12 ran, time 31.45
Puppy Trail
1st Flawless, 2nd Bedazzled, 3rd Great Gable, 4th Miterdale Prim, 5th Langdale Ranger, 6th Debra. 8 ran time 17.47.
Open Restricted
1st Jennys Dream, 2nd Cancellara, 3rd Believe, 4th Celtic Spirit, 5th Casey's Lass, 6th Cinnabar. 15 ran time 17.17.


Show of Coniston Foxhounds
Judge: Mr E Liddle

Unentered Dog:- 1st Ranger walked by Mr T Medcalf
Unentered Bitches:- 1st Rollo walked by Miss M Westmoreland-NIcholson, 2nd Rapid walked by Mr & Mrs A Cummings, 3rd Secret walked by Mr S Kennedy.
Entered Dogs:- 1st Traveller walked by Mr R Westmoreland, 2nd Ringwood walked by Gaskell Family, 3rd Matchem walked by The Kennels, 4th Trueman walked by Mr D Fletcher, 5th Growler walked by Master M Powell
Entered Bitches:- 1st Sonnet walked by A Cummings, 2ndLyric walked by Mr R Westmoreland,3rd Wagtail Walked by Mrs H Westmoreland-Nicholson, 4th Music walked by Mr & Mrs Clifton and 5th Wishful walked by Neil Salisbury.
Preston Challenge Trophy for the Best Walked Unentered Hound Dog and Bitch:- Rollo walked by Miss M Westmoreland-Nicholson
Wilkin Trophy for the Best Looking Unentered Hound Dog or Bitch:- Rollo walked by Miss M Westmoreland-Nicholson
Thompson Challenge Cup for the Best Walked Entered Hound Dog or Bitch:- Music walked by Mr and Mrs M Clifton
McCrone Trophy for the Best Walked Entered Hound Dog or Bitch:- Wishful walked by Mr N Salisbury
Owen Balding Trophy for reserve Champion Coniston Hound : Rollo walked by Miss M Westmoreland - Nicholson.
Anthony Chapman Trophy for Champion Coniston Hound: Sonnet walked by A Cummings
Steele Cup for the Best Looking Entered Hound:- Sonnet walked by A Cummings
The W B Hartley Challenge Cup for the Best Working Hound of Last Season's entry of The Coniston Foxhounds:- Dido walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings
The David Williams Challenge Trophy for the Best Working Hound of last Seasons Entry of The Coniston Foxhounds (Opposite Sex):- Drifter walked by Mr R Westmoreland
The Gordon Gregory Memorial Challenge Trophy for the best Working Hound to have run two seasons or more:- Royal Walked by the Mrs J Burton


Young Handlers Dog Classes

Class 34 Sheepdog
Judge: Mrs Cathy Broom and Barbara Miles

1st: Henrieta Cropper aged 10 with Lad
2nd: Mathew Fearon aged 14 with Connie
3rd: George Drinkloyer aged 9 with Maya
4th: Anna Morgan aged 7 with Gem
5th: Elizabeth Harrison aged 13 with Tsavo


Class 35 - Hound, Harrier, or Beagle
Judge: Mrs Cathy Broom and Barbara Miles

1st: Hector Westmoreland-Nicholson aged 7 with Trusty
2nd: Charlote Salisbury aged 11 with Twilight
3rd: Jack Higgs aged 3 with Wi-Fi


Class 36 - Any Other Breed
Judge: Mrs Cathy Broom and Barbara Miles

1st: Sam Barker aged 12 with Snoopy
2nd: James Gaynor aged 10 with Roxy
3rd: Liam Holden aged 9 with Monty
4th: Mark Steele aged 10 with Tess
5th: Hannah Jimener aged 8 with Dougie

Champion: Henrietta Cropper with Lad
Reserve Champion: Hector Westmoreland-Nicholson with Trusty