News | Print |
 
 

 

2016 Results

Class 1 - The Rydal Class
 Judge: Mrs C Bradley
For dogs which have not won a first or second prize in a trial

1st: Mr J Morgan with Bess
2nd: Mr P Rigby with Elsa
3rd: Mr L Cowper with Floss
4th: Miss J Richardson with Glenalla Billy
5th: Mr P Ellis with Joe
6th: Mr J Relph with Gem

RE Porter Challenge Cup:- Mr J Morgan with Bess

 

Class 2- The Rydal Open Class
 
Judge: Mrs C Bradley

1st: Mr A Clarke with Meg
2nd: Mr S Atkinson with Meg
3rd: Mr H Hutchinson with Bob
4th: Mr M Longton with Todd
5th: J Palmer with Dot
6th: Mr P Rigby with Nell
7th: Mr T Longton with Ben
8th: Mr D Purdham with Folly
9th: Mr L Cowper with Flo
10th: Mr L Cowper with Spot

Silver Challenge Trophy and a family ticket for Windermere Lake Cruises- Mr A Clarke

Prize money kindly given by Ambleside Cricket Club, Oakhill Vets and North West Auctions J 36 Crooklands.

Class 3- The Le Fleming Stakes
Open.
Judge: Mr H Hutchinson

1st: Mr C Caygill with Luck 82 points
2nd: Mr T Longton with Bob 81 points
3rd: Mr M Longton with Todd 80 points
4th: Mr P Rigby with Nell 78 points
5th: Mr A Baines with Jess 76 points
6th: Mr M Longton with Mac 75 points
7th: Mr R Fawcett with Lola 75 points
8th: Mr A Baines with Lassie 72 points
9th: Mr A Temple with Flint 70 points
10th: L Cowper with Eric 70 points


Silver Challenge trophy kindly given by Mr R H F Le Fleming : Mr C Caygill
A Silver Salver for highest pointed competitor in Cumbria given in memory of the late Mr J J Thompson by the late Mrs C Thompson and family:  Mr P Rigby with Nell 78 points

Prize money kindly given by Carter Jonas, Kendal


Class 4 - Group of Foxhounds
Judge: Mr Matt Ramsden MFH and Mr Andrew Cook MFH

1st: Melbreak

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com

Class 5- Couple of Foxhounds, entered or unentered dogs
Judge: Mr Matt Ramsden MFH and Mr Andrew Cook MFH

1st: Eskdale and Ennerdale
2nd: Melbreak
3rd: Blencathra

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com

Class 6 - Couple of Foxhounds, entered or unentered bitches
Judge: Mr Matt Ramsden MFH and Mr Andrew Cook MFH

1st: Eskdale and Ennerdale
2nd: Ullswater
3rd: Eskdale and Ennerdale

The Dora Marley Challenge Salver for the best couple: Eskdale and Ennerdale

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com

Class 7 - Unentered Foxhound - Dogs
Judge: Mr Matt Ramsden MFH and Mr Andrew Cook MFH

1st: No 54 Eskdale and Ennerdale Tramper walked by E Todhunter
2nd:No 58 Eskdale and Ennerdale Clasher walked by E Wilkinson
3rd: No 65 Melbreak Drifter walked by R Jolly 
4th: No53 Eskdale and Ennerdale Dalesman walked by D Boow 
5th: No 61 Ullswater Diver walked by Mrs W O'Brien

A Special prize for the for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 50 Coniston Drummer walked by Master H Westmoreland - Nicholson

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com

Class 8 - Entered Foxhound - Dogs
Judge: Mr Matt Ramsden MFH and Mr Andrew Cook MFH

1st: No 79 Blencathra Saddler walked by Mr J Robinson 
2nd:No 77 Blencathra Sergent walked by S Todhunter
3rd: No 94 Coniston Matchem walked by The Kenneld 
4th: No 84 Coniston Briton walked by Mr P Wybergh 
5th: No 98 Eskdale and Ennerdale Drummer walked by G Wilkinson

A Special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 93 Coniston Mountain walked by Mr M Smith

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 9 - Unentered Foxhound - Bitches
Judge: Mr Matt Ramsden MFH and Mr Andrew Cook MFH
1st: No 134 Melbreak Damsel walked by S Varley
2nd: No 125 Coniston Dazzel walked by Miss M Westmoreland - Nicholson
3rd:No 131 Eskdale and Ennerdale Charmer walked by J Harrison
4th: No141 Ullswater Diamond walked by Mrs W O'brien
5th: No 140 Ullswater Mistress walked by M Wilkinson

A special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 131 Eskdale and Ennerdale Charmer walked by J Harrison

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com

Class 10 Entered Foxhound - Bitches
Judge: Mr Matt Ramsden MFH and Mr Andrew Cook MFH

 

1st: No 165 Coniston Lyric walked by Mr R Westmoreland  
2nd: No 174 Eskdale and Ennerdale Duchess walked by C Harrison
3rd:No 173 Eskdale and Ennerdale Welcome walked by The Kennels
4th: No 146 Blencathra Memory walked by N Richardson
5th: No 150 Coniston Crafty walked by G & R Irwin 

A special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 172 Eskdale and Ennerdale Starlight walked by J Hinde

The Best Walked Hound from Classes 7,8,9,10:  No 172 Eskdale and Ennerdale Starlight walked by J Hinde
Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com

The Robert Logan Memorial Challenge Trophy for the Champion Foxhound: No 79  Blencathra Saddler walked by Mr J Robinson

The Hartley Memorial Challenge Trophy for the best hound opposite sex to Champion: No 165 Coniston Lyric walked by Mr R Westmoreland

The Bruce Logan Memorial Challenge Trophy for SUPREME CHAMPION IN SHOW: No 79 Blencathra Saddler
Trophy for the Reserve : No 255 Holcombe Daystar
Class 11 - Working Terrier Lakeland and Border Type, Dogs and Bitches - Open
Judge:  Mr Robert Proud

1st: No 204 A Tyson with Rebel  
2nd: No 213 G Norman with Cracker 
3rd:No 217 Mr D Bainbridge with Barney
4th: No 209 J Jackson with Bob

Prize money kindly given by Paul Hoggarth, General Builder, Sedbergh. 07968977429.

Class 12 - Working Terrier Jack Russell Type, Dogs and Bitches - Open
Judge: Mr Robert Proud

1st: No G Norman with Tam
2nd: No M Cummings with Midge 
3rd: No S Moffat with Jan 
4th: No T Shepherd with Parh

Silver Challenge Trophy for Champion Terrier: No 229 G Norman with Tam
Best Terrier in different class to Champion: No 204 A Tyson with Rebel
Prize money kindly given by Paul Hoggarth, General Builder, Sedbergh. 07968977429.

Class 13 - Unentered Harrier - Dogs
Judge: Mr Elfan Bell 

1st: No 242 Pendle Forest and Craven Trapper
2nd: No 234 High Peak Accountant   
3rd:No 232 Easton Baily
4th: No 230 Easton Baldwin


Class 14 - Entered Harrier - Dogs
Judge: Mr Elfan Bell

1st: No 255 Holcombe Daystar
2nd:No 252 High Peak Damien
3rd: No 260 Holcombe High Peak Batman
4th: No 265 Vale of Lune Firwood


Class 15 - Unentered Harrier - Bitches
Judge: Mr Elfan Bell 

1st: No 280 Holcombe Harvest
2nd: No 276 High Peak Gaiety
3rd: No 283 Pendle Forest and Craven Treaty 
4th: No 271 Easton Bashful


Class 16 - Entered Harrier - Bitches
Judge: Mr Elfan Bell 

1st: No 295 Holcombe Dipper
2nd: No 290 High Peak Argue
3rd: No 288 Easton Cornflake  
4th: No 302 Pendle Forest and Craven Perfect 

 


Class 17 - Group of Harriers
Judge: Mr Elfan Bell

1st: Holcombe
2nd: High Peak
3rd:  Pendle Forest and Craven


Class 18 - Best Couple of Harriers Entered or Unentered Dogs
Judge: Mr Elfan Bell

1st: Holcombe
2nd: High Peak
3rd: Vale of Lune


Class 19 - Best Couple of Harriers Entered or Unentered Bitches
Judge: Mr Peter Jones 

1st: High Peak
2nd: Holcombe
3rd: Easton



Champion Harrier :
 Holcombe Daystar 255
Reserve Chapion Harrier : Holcombe Harvest 280
Class 20 - Unentered Beagles - Dogs
Judge: Mr George Knowles MH and Mr Paul Jelley

1st: No 322 Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Porlock
2nd: No 327 Palmer Marlborough  Winston
3rd: No 324 Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Pocket
4th: No 329 Newcastle and District Cooper 

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 21 - Entered Beagles - Dogs
Judge: Mr George Knowles MH and Mr Paul Jelley

1st: No 350 Palmer Marborogh Dancer 
2nd: No 343 Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Windsor
3rd: No 342 Colne Valley Craftsman
4th: No 351 Palmer Marlborough Grafton

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 22 - Unentered Beagles - Bitches
Judge: Mr George Knowles MH and Mr Paul Jelley
1st: No 367 Blackcombe Wonder 
2nd: No 429 Claro Viva
3rd: No 372 Derbyshire,Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Lucy 
4th: No377 Newcastle and District Clipper

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 23 - Entered Beagles - Bitches
Judge: Mr George Knowles MH and Mr Paul Jelley

1st: No 399 Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Wagtail
2nd: No 409 Palmer Marlborough Tarnish 
3rd : No 417 Warwickshire Vision
4th: No 412 Newcastle and District Ambush 

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 24 - Group of Beagles

1st: Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire
2nd: New Castle and District
3rd: Blackcombe

 

C N de Courcey Parry Trophy for Best Beagle in show: Palmer Marlborough Dancer

George Leake Memorial Challenge Trophy for best Opposite sex to Champion: Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Wagtail
Gibson Memorial Trophy for best Unentered beagle Dog: Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Porlock
Craghill Trophy for best Unentered Beagle Bitch: Blackcombe Wonder
Ian Wear Trophy for best Entered Beagle Dog:  Palmer Marlborough Dancer 
David Grayling Trophy for best Entered Beagle Bitch: Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire  Wagtail


Class 25 - Shepherd's Crook - Plain Horn
Judge: Mr James Reebanks

1st: Mr Holland
2nd: Mr B Cannon
3rd: Mr B Cannon

Prize money kindly given by PS Hoggarth Builder and Highgate Veterinary Clinic

Class 26 - Walking Stick - Plain Horn
Judge: Mr James Reebanks

1st: Mr B Cannon
2nd:  Mr D Wall
3d: Mr D Wall 

Prize money kindly given by  P S Hoggarth Builder and Highgate Veterinary Clinic

Class 27 - Crook or Stick - Ornamental Horn
Judge: Mr James Reebanks

1st: Mr Holland
2nd: Mr Holland 
3rd: Mr Earl

Prize money kindly given by PS Hoggarth Builder and Highgate Veterinary Clinic

Class 28 - Shepherd's Crook - Plain Wood
Judge: Mr James Reebanks

1st:  Mr B Cannon
2nd: Mr Whitwell
3rd: Mr Earl

Prize money kindly given by  PS Hoggarth Builder and Highgate Veterinary Clinic

Class 29 - Walking Stick - Plain Wood
Judge: Mr James Reebanks

1st: Mr Holland
2nd:  Mr D Wall
3rd: Mr Earl

Prize money kindly given by PS Hoggarth Builder and Highgate Veterinary Clinic

Class 30 - Crook or Stick - Ornamental Wood
Judge: Mr James Reebanks

1st: Mrs L Wall
2nd: Mrs L Wall
3rd: Mr B Cannon

Prize money kindly given by PS Hoggarth Builder and Highgate Veterinary Clinic

Class 31 - Ladies Crook or Stick - Horn or Wood
Judge: Mr James Reebanks

1st: Mrs L Wall
2nd: Mr D Wall
3rd: Mr B Cannon

Prize money kindly given by PS Hoggarth Builder and Highgate Veterinary Clinic

Class 32 - Thumb Stick - Horn or Wood
Judge: Mr James Reebanks

1st: Mr Holland
2nd: Mr B Cannon
3rd: Mr Earl

Prize money kindly given by  PS Hoggarth Builder and Highgate Veterinary Clinic

Silver Trophy kindly given by Mr and Mrs I Garside for the Best Stick in Show :- Mr B Cannon
Reserve Champion Stick:- Mr L Wall

Silver Trophy kindly given by the Prickett Family in memory of Fred Prickett for the best ornamental stick in show:- Mr Holland

Hound Trail
 
 

Show of Coniston Foxhounds
Judge: Mr Barry Todhunter

Unentered Dog:- 1st Delboy walked by Mr P Wybergh, 2nd Dalesman walked by Mr P Redhead 3rd Drummer walked by Master H Westmoreland -NIcholson

Unentered Bitches:- 1st Dazzle walked by Mr and Mrs A Cumming, 2nd Music walked by N Salisbury, 3rd Skittle walked by Miss M Westmoreland-Nicholson

Entered Dogs:- 1st Driver walked by Mr M Cummings, 2nd Briton walked by Mr P Wybergh, 3rd Mountain walked by Mr M Smith, 4th Matchem walked by The Kennels, 5th Regal walked by The Kennels

Entered Bitches:- 1st Harriet walked by Mr M Nicholson, 2nd Witness walked by Mrs H Westmoreland - Nicholson, 3rd Wagtail walked by Mrs H Westmoreland-Nicholson 4th Rival walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings, 5th Sonnet walked by A Cummings


Preston Challenge Trophy for the Best Walked Unentered Hound Dog and Bitch:-  Dalesman walked by P Redhead

Wilkin Trophy for the Best Looking Unentered Hound Dog or Bitch:-
Dazzel walked by Mr and Mrs A Cummings

Thompson Challenge Cup for the Best Walked Entered Hound Dog or Bitch:-
 Crafty walked by Mr and Mrs Irwin 

McCrone Trophy for the Best Walked Entered Hound Dog or Bitch:-
Roumer walked by Miss L Freeman

Owen Balding Trophy for reserve Champion Coniston Hound : Harriet walked by Mr M Nicholson

Anthony Chapman Trophy for Champion Coniston Hound:
Dazzel walked by Mr and Mrs A Cummings

Steele Cup for the Best Looking Entered Hound:-
Harriet walked by Mr M Nicholson

The W B Hartley Challenge Cup for the Best Working Hound of Last Season's entry of The Coniston Foxhounds:-
Bashful walked by Mr G Freeman

The David Williams Challenge Trophy for the Best Working Hound of last Seasons Entry of The Coniston Foxhounds (Opposite Sex):-
Bedlam walked by Mr R Westmoreland

The Gordon Gregory Memorial Challenge Trophy for the best Working Hound to have run two seasons or more:-
Twylight walked by Miss C Salisbury