2014 results | Print |

 

 

2015 Results

Class 1 - The Rydal Class
 Judge: James Burrow
For dogs which have not won a first or second prize in a trial

1st: Mr H Hutchinson with Scott 65 points
2nd: Mr R Dean With Jim 61 points
3rd: Miss E Hill With Kate 61 points
4th: Mr D Purdham with Rob 49 points

RE Porter Challenge Cup: Mr H Hutchinson with Scott
Prize money kindly given by The Lake District National Park Authority

 

Class 2- The Rydal Open Class
 
Judge: Mr James Burrow

1st: Mr H Hutchinson with Bob 78 points
2nd: Mr A Temple  with Flint 72 Points
3rd: Mr s Atkinson with Meg 69 points
4th: Mr D Purdham with Folly 66 points
5th: Mr H Hutchinson with George 66 points
6th: Mr A Bradley with Tess  62 points
7th: Mr R Dean  with Jim 61 Points
8th: Mrs K Cropper with Tsavo  59 points
9th: Mrs B Helliwell with Craig 58 points
10th: Mrs B Helliwell with Meg 58 points

Silver Challenge Trophy amd a family ticket for Windermere Lake Cruises- Mr H Hutchinson with Bob

Prize money kindly given by Ambleside Cricket Club, Oakhill Vets. J N and E Capstick Insurance Agents and North West Auctions J 36 Crooklands.

Class 3- The Le Fleming Stakes
Open.
Judge: Mr William Mason

1st: Mr J Palmer with Ben 82 points
2nd: Mrs S Cropper with Ben 82 points
3rd:
Mr H Hutchinson with Bob 77 points
4th: Mr Sergio Perello Rap 77 points
5th: Mr A Baines with Lassie 75 points
6th: Mrs K Cropper  with Tsavo 74 points
7th: Mr P  Rigby with Nell  73 points
8th: Mr G Fearon with Meg 71 Points
9th: Mr J Cropper with Rickey 70 Points
10th: Mr S Thexton with Jip 70 points
Silver Challenge trophy kindly given by Mr R H F Le Fleming : Mr J Palmer with Ben
Silver Salver given by Mrs C Thompson : Mr H Hutchinson with Bob

Prize money kindly given by Carter Jonas, Kendal

 

 

Class 4 - Group of Foxhounds
Judge: Mr Tim Allen MFH and Mr Clive Richardsron MFH

1st: Ullswater

 

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com

 

Class 5- Couple of Foxhounds, entered or unentered dogs
Judge: Mr Tim Allen MFH and Mr Clive Richardson MFH

1st: Blencathra
2nd: Eskdale and Ennerdale
3rd: Ullswater

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com

Class 6 - Couple of Foxhounds, entered or unentered bitches
Judge: Mr Tim Allen MFH and Mr Clive Richardson MFH

1st: Eskdale and Ennerdale
2nd: Ullswater
3rd: Eskdale and Ennerdale

The Dora Marley Challenge Salver for the best couple: Eskdale and Ennerdale

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com

Class 7 - Unentered Foxhound - Dogs
Judge: Mr Tim Allen MFH and Mr Clive Richardson MFH

1st: No 47 Blencathra Matchem walked by R Emmotts
2nd:No 53 Eskdale and Ennerdale Marksman walked by J Hinde
3rd: No 54 Eskdale and Ennerdale Delver walked by A Porter 
4th: No 58 Melbreak Seargent walked by D Byers 
5th: No 61 Ullswater Nomad walked by Mr M Shaw

A Special prize for the for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 55 Lunesdale Pitcher walked by B Plummer

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com

Class 8 - Entered Foxhound - Dogs
Judge: Mr Tim Allen MFH and Mr Cliver Richardson MFH

1st: No 63 Blencathra Sergent walked by S Todhunter
2nd:No 101 Ullswater Stormer walked by Mr J Jackson  
3rd: No 104 Ullswater Fiddler walked by Mr A Glendinning
4th: No 86 Eskdale and ennerdale Drummer walked by G Wilkinson 
5th: No 66 Blencathra Saddler walked by Mr J Robinson
A Special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 67 Blencathra Sailor walked by D Todhunter- Robinson

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 9 - Unentered Foxhound - Bitches
Judge: Mr Tim Allen MFH and Mr Clive Richardson MFH
1st: No 113 Eskdale and Ennerdale Rascal Walked by  Mr J Harrison  
2nd: No 122 Ullswater Gemma walked by Ms S Holmes
3rd:No 114 Eskdale and Ennerdale Blossom walked by Mr J Lancaster
4th: No 112 Coniston Bashful walked by Mr G Freeman
5th: No 107 Blencathra Misty walked by D Ewart  

A special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: 111 Coniston Bounty walked by Master H Westmoreland-Nicholson

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com

Class 10 Entered Foxhound - Bitches
Judge: Mr Tim Allen MFH and Mr Clive Richardson MFH

1st: No 169 Eskdale and Ennerdale Duchess walked by Miss C Harrison
2nd:No 147 Coniston Dido walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings 
3rd:No 155 Coniston Rival walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings
4th: No 170 Eskdale and Ennerdale Graceful walked by J Cubby
5th: No 124 Blencathra Music walked by S Sunderland

A special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 152 Conistion Solo walked by Mr M Nicholson

The Best Walked Hound from Classes 7,8,9,10  No 67 Blencathra Sailor walked by Mrs D Todhunter-Robinson
Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com

The Robert Logan Memorial Challenge Trophy for the Champion Foxhound: No 73 Blencathra Sergent
walked by S Todhunter

The Hartley Memorial Challenge Trophy for the best hound opposite sex to Champion: No 169 Eskdale and Ennerdale Duchess walked by Miss C Harrison

SUPREME CHAMPION IN SHOW: No 73 Blencathra Sergent
Class 11 - Working Terrier Lakeland and Border Type, Dogs and Bitches - Open
Judge:  Mr Paul Connolly

1st: No 210 J Jackson with Bob  
2nd:No 201 G Wilkinson with  Turk
3rd:No 203 D Porter with Pep 
4th: No 356 R Lomas with Molly  

Prize money kindly given by Paul Hoggarth, General Builder, Sedbergh. 07968977429.

Class 12 - Working Terrier Jack Russell Type, Dogs and Bitches - Open
Judge: Mr Paul Connolly

1st: No 230 M Drummond with Tally 
2nd: No 217 T Medcalf with Toby
3rd: No 231 M Drummond with Bella
4th: No 228 T Winn with Barney

Silver Challenge Trophy for Champion Terrier: No 210 J Jackson with Bob
Best Terrier in different class to Champion: No 230 M Drummond with Tally
Prize money kindly given by Paul Hoggarth, General Builder, Sedbergh. 07968977429.

Class 13 - Unentered Harrier - Dogs
Judge: Mr Peter Jones 

1st: No 360  Holcombe Drummer
2nd: No 359 Holcombe Daystar   
3rd:No 234 Vale of Lune Ludlow

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrover

Class 14 - Entered Harrier - Dogs
Judge: Mr Peter Jones

1st: No 361 Holcombe Barrister
2nd:No 363 Holcombe Danger
 3rd: No 243 Vale of Lune Firwood
4th: No 242 Pendle Forest and Craven Sadler

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrover.

Class 15 - Unentered Harrier - Bitches
Judge: Mr Peter Jones 

1st: No 245 High Peak Question
2nd: No 367 Holcombe Chaffinch
3rd: No 369 Holcombe Dipper   
4th: No 368 Holcombe Disco 

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrovers.

Class 16 - Entered Harrier - Bitches
Judge: Mr Peter Jones 

1st: No 373 Holcombe Diva 
2nd: No 253 Pendle Forest and Craven Petal
3rd: No 251 High Peak Carbine
4th: No 250 High Peak Captive

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynor.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrover.

 

Class 17 - Group of Harriers
Judge: Mr Peter Jones 

1st: Holcombe
2nd: High Peak
3rd:  Vale of Lune

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrover

Class 18 - Best Couple of Harriers Entered or Unentered Dogs
Judge: Mr Peter Jones 

1st: Holcombe
2nd: Holcombe
3rd: Vale of Lune

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk

Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrover

Class 19 - Best Couple of Harriers Entered or Unentered Bitches
Judge: Mr Peter Jones 

1st: High Peak
2nd: Holcombe
3rd: Pendle Forest and Craven

 

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Plce, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrover
Champion Harrier :
 Holcombe Barrister (361)
Reserve Chapion Harrier : High Peak Question (245)

Class 20 - Unentered Beagles - Dogs
Judge: Miss Hannah Hutchings and Major Tim Easby

1st: No 271 Palmer Marborogh Windsor
2nd:No 270 Hunsley Beacon Pulman
3rd: No 273 Newcastle & District Worcester
4th: No 377 Bleasdale Marksman

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 21 - Entered Beagles - Dogs
Judge: Miss Hannah Hutchings and Major Tim Easby

1st: No 293 Palmer Marborogh Dancer 
2nd: No 299 Newcastle & District Viper
3rd: No 379 Bleasdale Plockton
4th: No 295 Palmer Marborogh Vicar 

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 22 - Unentered Beagles - Bitches
Judge: Miss Hannah Hutchings and Major Tim Easby
1st: No 311 Palmer Marlborough Worship 
2nd: No 383 Bleasdale 
3rd: No 304 Cheshire Vision  
4th: No 308 Derbyshire, Nottinghanshire and Staffordshire Truelove

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 23 - Entered Beagles - Bitches
Judge: Miss Hannah Hutchings and Major Tim Easby

1st: No 326 Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Wagtail
2nd: No 334 Palmer Marlborough Woodbine 
3rd : No 337 Newcastle & District Silver
4th: No 385 Bleasdale Magpie

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 24 - Group of Beagles

1st: Newcastle and District
 2nd: Hunsley Beacon

 

C N de Courcey Parry Trophy for Best Beagle in show: Palmer Marlborough Dancer

George Leake Memorial Challenge Trophy for best Opposite sex to Champion: DN & S Wagtail
Gibson Memorial Trophy for best Unentered beagle Dog: Palmer Marlborough  Winsor
Craghill Trophy for best Unentered Beagle Bitch: Palmer Marlborough Worship
Ian Wear Trophy for best Entered Beagle Dog:  Palmer Marlborough Dancer 
David Grayling Trophy for best Entered Beagle Bitch: D N & S Wagtail

 

Class 25 - Shepherd's Crook - Plain Horn
Judge: Mr H Harrison

1st: Mr Whitwell
2nd: R Holland
3rd: G Smithson

Prize money kindly given by Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate Kendal Estate Agents and Auctioneers and Nick Mowbray

Class 26 - Walking Stick - Plain Horn
Judge: Mr H Harrison

1st: B Cannon
2nd:  L Wall
3d: L Wall 

Prize money kindly given by  Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers and Nick Mowbray

Class 27 - Crook or Stick - Ornamental Horn
Judge: Mr H Harrison

1st: Mr Holland
2nd: Mr Holland 
3rd: D Wall

Prize money kindly given by Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers and Nick Mowbray

Class 28 - Shepherd's Crook - Plain Wood
Judge: Mr H Harrison

1st:  B Cannon
2nd: Mr Willianson
3rd: G Smithson

Prize money kindly given by  Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers and Nick Mowbray

Class 29 - Walking Stick - Plain Wood
Judge: Mr H Harrison

1st: G Smithson
2nd:  Mr Earl
3rd: Mr Earl

Prize money kindly given by Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers and Nick Mowbray

Class 30 - Crook or Stick - Ornamental Wood
Judge: Mr H Harrison

1st: Mr Holland
2nd: Mr Holland
3rd: B Cannon

Prize money kindly given by Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, Land Agents and Auctioneers and Nick Mowbray

Class 31 - Ladies Crook or Stick - Horn or Wood
Judge: Mr H Harrison

1st: B Cannon
2nd: G Smithson
3rd: D Wall

Prize money kindly given by Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, Land Agents and Auctioneers and Nick Mowbray

Class 33 - Thumb Stick - Horn or Wood
Judge: Mr H Harrison

1st: D Wall
2nd: Mr Williamson 
3rd: R Holland

Prize money kindly given by  Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers and Nick Mowbray

Silver Trophy kindly given by Mr and Mrs I Garside for the Best Stick in Show :- G Smithson

Silver Trophy kindly given by the Prickett Family in memory of Fred Prickett for the best ornamental stick in show:- B Cannon

Hound Trail
 

 

Show of Coniston Foxhounds
Judge: Mr E Porter and Mr G Wilkinson

Unentered Dog:- 1st Briton walked by Mr P Wybergh, 2nd Bedlam walked by Mr R Westmoreland .
Unentered Bitches:- 1st Bashful Walked Mr G Freeman 2nd: Bounty walked by Master H Westmoreland - Nicholson
Entered Dogs:- 1st Driver walked by Mr M Cummings, 2nd Captain walked by Mr & Mrs D Dixon 3rd Leader walked by Mr R Westmoreland 4th Wybergh walked by Mr P Wybergh 5th Regal walked by The Kennels 6th Matchem Walked by The Kennels
Entered Bitches:- 1st Dido walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings, 2nd Rival  walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings 3rd Wagtail walked by Mrs H Westmoreland- Nicholson 4th Solo walked by Mr M Nicholson 5th Sonnet walked by A Cummings 6th Twylight walked by Miss C Salisbury
Preston Challenge Trophy for the Best Walked Unentered Hound Dog and Bitch:-  Bashful Walked by Mr G Freeman
Wilkin Trophy for the Best Looking Unentered Hound Dog or Bitch:- Briton walked by Mr P Wybergh
Thompson Challenge Cup for the Best Walked Entered Hound Dog or Bitch:- Rapid walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings 
McCrone Trophy for the Best Walked Entered Hound Dog or Bitch:- Matchem  walked by The Kennels
Owen Balding Trophy for reserve Champion Coniston Hound : Briton walked by Mr P Wybergh.
Anthony Chapman Trophy for Champion Coniston Hound: Dido walked by Mr and Mrs  Cummings
Steele Cup for the Best Looking Entered Hound:- Dido walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings
The W B Hartley Challenge Cup for the Best Working Hound of Last Season's entry of The Coniston Foxhounds:- Wybergh  walked by Mr P Wybergh
The David Williams Challenge Trophy for the Best Working Hound of last Seasons Entry of The Coniston Foxhounds (Opposite Sex):- Crafty  walked by G and R Irwin
The Gordon Gregory Memorial Challenge Trophy for the best Working Hound to have run two seasons or more:- Dido r walked by Mr and Mrs Cumming

 

2014 Results

Class 1 - The Rydal Class
 
For dogs which have not won a first or second prize in a trial

1st: Mr D Goulding with Rock 64 points
2nd: Mr R Swainson with Hemp 63 points
3rd: Mr J Jackson with Gem 59 points
4th: Mr P Ellis with Max 58 points
5th: Mr P Ellis with Ernie 55 points
6th: Mr H Huddleston with Scot 55 points

RE Porter Challenge Cup: Mr D Goulding with Rock
Special Prize: For competitors residing within 15 miles of Rydal Church

1st: Mr P Rigby with nell 53 points

Prize money kindly given by Ambleside Cricket Club and Oakhill Vets

 

Class 2- The Rydal Open Class
 
Judge: Mr William Mason

1st: Mr H Hutchinson with Bob 69 points
2nd: Mr A Temple  with Flint 69 Points
3rd: Mr D Purdham with Jess 68 points
4th: Mr D Purdham with Meg 67 points
5th: Mr H Hutchinson with George 64 points
6th: Mr D Goulding with Rock 64 points
7th: Mr A Temple with Glen 63 Points
8th: Mr P Ellis with Max 58 points
9th: Mr A Temple with Zazoo 58 points
10th: Mrs B Helliwell with Meg 58 points

Silver Challenge Trophy amd a family ticket for Windermere Lake Cruises- Mr H Hutchinson with Bob

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China in Ambleside, Michael C L Hodgson, J N & E Capstick, Kendal Auction Mart and Highgate Vets

Class 3- The Le Fleming Stakes
Open.
Judge: Mr Mark France

1st: Mr C Todd with Tess 87 points
2nd: Mr M Preistley  with Lovat 76 points
3rd:
Mr H Hutchinson with George 75 points
4th: Mr D Purdham with Meg 74 points
5th: Mr R Fawcett with Gibbs 73 points
6th: Mr A Temple with Flint 69 points
7th: Mr A Leak with Bessie 68 points
8th: Mrs B Helliwell  with Craig 68 Points
9th: Mr R Fawcett  with Lola 66 Points
10th: Mr D Purdham with Jess 65 points
Silver Challenge trophy kindly given by Mr R H F Le Fleming : Mr C Todd with Tess
Silver Salver given by Mrs C Thompson : Mr C Todd with Tess

Prize money kindly given by Carter Jonas, Kendal


Class 4 - Group of Foxhounds
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH

1st: Ullswater

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover.

Class 5- Couple of Foxhounds, entered or unentered dogs
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH

1st: Blencathra
2nd: Ullswater
3rd: Melbreak

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 6 - Couple of Foxhounds, entered or unentered bitches
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH

1st: Eskdale and Ennerdale
2nd: Coniston
3rd: Ullswater

The Dora Marley Challenge Salver for the best couple: Blencathra

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 7 - Unentered Foxhound - Dogs
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH

1st: No 50 Blencathra Saddler walked by Mr J Robinson
2nd:No 49 Blencathra Sailor walked by Mrs D Todhunter-Robinson
3rd: No 66 Melbreak Trueman walked by J Teasdale 
4th: No 68 Ullswater Grafter walked by The Kennels 
5th: No 69 Ullswater Gunner walked by Miss A Tyson

A Special prize for the for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 51  Blencathra Soverign walked by M Peel

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 8 - Entered Foxhound - Dogs
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH

1st: No 73 Blencathra Sergent walked by S Todhunter
2nd:No 111 Melbreak Peddler walked by R Jolly
3rd: No 71 Blencathra Cromwell walked by Mrs D Todhunter-Robinson
4th: No 113 Melbreak Reebok walked by The Kennels 
5th: No 119 Ullswater Fiddler walked by Mr A Glendinning 
A Special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 95 Eskdale and Ennerdale
Tippler walked by L Porter

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 9 - Unentered Foxhound - Bitches
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH
1st: No 196 Ullswater Gossip walked by Miss A Tyson  
2nd: No 194 Ullswater Gracie walked by Miss s Imgram
3rd:No 125 Coniston Charity walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings
4th: No 130 Lunesdale Rapture walked by B Yare
5th: No 128 Eskdale and Ennerdale Welcome walked by D Porter 

A special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: 196 Ullswater Gossip walked by Miss A Tyson

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 10 Entered Foxhound - Bitches
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH

1st: No 162 Coniston Sonnet walked by Mr and Mrs Cummins
2nd:No 157 Coniston Dido walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings 
3rd:No 158 Coniston Twylight walked by Miss C Salisbury
4th: No 141 Ullswater Vixen walked by Mr D Brennand
5th:No 137 Ullswater Barmaid walked by Mr A Glendinning

A special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 192 Melbreak Diamond Wlaked by M Tyson

The Best Walked Hound from Classes 7,8,9,10 No 51 Soverign walked by M Peel

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds http://www.cobbydog.com/ and Kentdale Landrover

The Robert Logan Memorial Challenge Trophy for the Champion Foxhound: No 73 Blencathra Sergent
walked by S Todhunter

The Hartley Memorial Challenge Trophy for the best hound opposite sex to Champion: No 162 Coniston Sonnet walked by Mr and Mrs Cumming

SUPREME CHAMPION IN SHOW: No 73 Blencathra Sergent
Class 11 - Working Terrier Lakeland and Border Type, Dogs and Bitches - Open
Judge: Mr Colin Armstrong

1st: No 209 G Wilkinson with Turk
2nd:No 213 M Steel with Tess
3rd:No 210 R Lomas with Molly 
4th: No 200 T Shepherd with Rose 

Prize money kindly given by Paul Hoggarth, General Builder, Sedbergh. 07968977429.

Class 12 - Working Terrier Jack Russell Type, Dogs and Bitches - Open
Judge: Mr Colin Armstrong

1st: No 226 T Metcalf with Toby 
2nd: No 233 P Edmondson with Bell
3rd: No 236 S Moffat with Jan
4th: No 227 P Bland Spy

Silver Challenge Trophy for Champion Terrier: No 209 G Wilkinson with Turk 
Best Terrier in different class to Champion: No 226 T Metcalf with Toby
Prize money kindly given by Paul Hoggarth, General Builder, Sedbergh. 07968977429.

Class 13 - Unentered Harrier - Dogs
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson-Thynne MH

1st: No 244 High Peak Sherston
2nd: No 249 Vale Of Lune Limerick
3rd:No 247 Pendle Forest Doger
4th: No 246 Doger

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 14 - Entered Harrier - Dogs
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson-Thynne MH

1st: No 254 Holcombe Barrister
2nd:No 262 Ross Quota 
3rd: No 255 Holcombe Batman
4th: No 495 Vale of Lune Danny Daystar

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrover.

Class 15 - Unentered Harrier - Bitches
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson-Thynne MH

1st: No 275 Pendle Forest Peevish
2nd: No 278 Ross Sapphire
3rd: No 277 Pendle Forest Marzipan
4th: No 267 High Peak Gadfly

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrovers.

Class 16 - Entered Harrier - Bitches
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson - Thynne MH

1st: No 297 Ross Arable 
2nd: No 294 Saccharine
3rd: No 284 High Peak Captive
4th: No 289 Holcombe Lavender

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside http://www.gaynor.co.uk/
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Ingham and Kentdale Landrover.


Class 17 - Group of Harriers
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson - Thynne MH

1st: Holcombe
2nd: High Peak

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrover

Class 18 - Best Couple of Harriers Entered or Unentered Dogs
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson - Thynne MH

1st: Holcopmbe
2nd: Ross

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrover
Class 19 - Best Couple of Harriers Entered or Unentered Bitches
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson - Thynne MH

1st: Holcombe
2nd: Pendle Forest


Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Plce, Ambleside http://www.gaynors.co.uk/
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Mrs Moor
Champion Harrier :
 Holcombe Barrister (254)
Reserve Chapion Harrier : Ross Arable (297)
Class 20 - Unentered Beagles - Dogs
Judge: Mr R M Gibson MH and Mr S Cole

1st: No 324 Palmer Marborogh Dancer
2nd:No 316 Cheshire Mustard
3rd: No 323 Hunsley Beacon Target
4th: No 315 Cheshire Midnight

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 21 - Entered Beagles - Dogs
Judge: Mr R M Gibson MH and Mr S Cole

1st: No 344 Derbyshire,Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Windsor
2nd: No 337 Cheshire Archer 
3rd: No 352 Palmer Marborogh Farmer
4th: No 340 Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Drover

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 22 - Unentered Beagles - Bitches
Judge: Mr R M Gibson MH and Mr S Cole
1st: No 366 Derbyshire, Nottinghamshiew and Staffordshire Wagtail
2nd: No 372 Palmer Marlborogh Dazzel
3rd: No 373 Palmer Marlborogh Plover 
4th: No 355 Blackcombe Diamond

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 23 - Entered Beagles - Bitches
Judge: Mr R M Gibson MH and Mrs S Cole

1st: No 400 Palmer Marlborogh Woodbine
2nd:No 393 Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Winter
3rd : No 384 Bleasdale W & TV Madam
4th: No 402 Palmer Marlborogh Womble

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 24 - Group of Beagles

1st: Palmer Marlborough 2nd: Hunsley Beacon

C N de Courcey Parry Trophy for Best Beagle in show: Palmer Marlborough Woodbine

George Leake Memorial Challenge Trophy for best Opposite sex to Champion: DN & S Windsor
Gibson Memorial Trophy for best Unentered beagle Dog: Palmer Marlborough  Dancer
Craghill Trophy for best Unentered Beagle Bitch: DN & S Wagtail
Ian Wear Trophy for best Entered Beagle Dog: DN & S Windsor
David Grayling Trophy for best Entered Beagle Bitch: Palmer Marlborough Woodbine


Class 25 - Shepherd's Crook - Plain Horn
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: B Cannon
2nd: B Cannon
3rd: B Cannon

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk and
Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate Kendal Estate Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 26 - Walking Stick - Plain Horn
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: B Cannon
2nd: D Wall
3d: G Smithson

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 27 - Crook or Stick - Ornamental Horn
Judge: Mr R Beaty 

1st: B Cannon
2nd: B Cannon
3rd: D Wall

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 28 - Shepherd's Crook - Plain Wood
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: S Whitwell
2nd: B Cannon
3rd: B Cannon

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 29 - Walking Stick - Plain Wood
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: D Wall
2nd: B Cannon
3rd: G Smithson

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 30 - Crook or Stick - Ornamental Wood
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: B Cannon
2nd: B Cannon
3rd: B Cannon

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, Land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 31 - Ladies Crook or Stick - Horn or Wood
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: B Cannon
2nd: S Whitwell
3rd: D Wall

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
Specialists in Fine China, Tableware, Crystal and High Quality Gifts and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, Land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 33 - Thumb Stick - Horn or Wood
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: D Wall
2nd: D Wall 
3rd: G Smithson

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Silver Trophy kindly given by Mr and Mrs I Garside for the Best Stick in Show :- B Cannon

Silver Trophy kindly given by the Prickett Family in memory of Fred Prickett for the best ornamental stick in show:- D Wall

Hound Trail
Starter / Judge: Mr M Thornton and Mr C Swainson
Hounds: 1, Huntsman’s Hope; 2, Jenny’s Choice; 3, Canny Girl; 4, Tagget; 5, Langdale Jack; 6, Westgate Rose. 9 ran, time 33.14Pups: Void – overtook the finishing end trailer. 18 ran.

Open Restricted: 1, Flawless; 2, Highness; 3, Cancellara; 4, Supersandy; 5, Valhalla; 6, Pip’s Lad. 17 ran, time 18.04


Show of Coniston Foxhounds
Judge: Mr John Weller

Unentered Dog:- 1st Wybergh walked by Mr P Wybergh, 2nd Captain walked by Mr and Mrs Dixon, 3rd Leader Walked by Mr R Westmoreland.
Unentered Bitches:- 1st Charity Walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings, Crafty walked by G & R Irwin.
Entered Dogs:- 1st Matchem walked by The Kennels, 2nd Driver walked by Mr M Cummings, 3rd Ranger walked by Mr T Medcalf, 4th Banker walked by Mr R Westmoreland, 5th
Entered Bitches:- 1st Dido walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings, 2nd Wagtail walked by Mr H Westmoreland-Nicholson, 3rd Rival walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings, 4th Twylight walked by Miss C Salisbury, 5th rapid walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings.
Preston Challenge Trophy for the Best Walked Unentered Hound Dog and Bitch:- Wybergh walked by Mr P Wybergh
Wilkin Trophy for the Best Looking Unentered Hound Dog or Bitch:- Wybergh walked by Mr P Wybergh
Thompson Challenge Cup for the Best Walked Entered Hound Dog or Bitch:- Dido walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings 
McCrone Trophy for the Best Walked Entered Hound Dog or Bitch:- Rival walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings
Owen Balding Trophy for reserve Champion Coniston Hound : Wybergh walked by Mr P Wybergh.
Anthony Chapman Trophy for Champion Coniston Hound: Dido walked by Mr and Mrs  Cummings
Steele Cup for the Best Looking Entered Hound:- Dido walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings
The W B Hartley Challenge Cup for the Best Working Hound of Last Season's entry of The Coniston Foxhounds:- Ransome walked by Mr A Thompson
The David Williams Challenge Trophy for the Best Working Hound of last Seasons Entry of The Coniston Foxhounds (Opposite Sex):- Ranger walked by Mr T Medcalf
The Gordon Gregory Memorial Challenge Trophy for the best Working Hound to have run two seasons or more:- Danger walked by the Mr M Burton


Class 34 Sheepdog
Judge: Mr and Mrs Richard Brownson

 


Class 35 - Hound, Harrier, or Beagle
Judge:Mr and Mrs Richard Brownson

 


Class 36 - Any Other Breed
Judge: Mr and Mrs Richard Brownson

 

    Rydal Sheepdog Trials & Hound Show
Show Secretary: Mrs Sarah Hoggarth, 40 Guldrey Lane, Sedbergh, Cumbria
Tel: 015396 21413 or Mobile: 07980 622 253

links
 
2013 Results | Print |

 

 

2014 Results

Class 1 - The Rydal Class
 
For dogs which have not won a first or second prize in a trial

1st: Mr D Goulding with Rock 64 points
2nd: Mr R Swainson with Hemp 63 points
3rd: Mr J Jackson with Gem 59 points
4th: Mr P Ellis with Max 58 points
5th: Mr P Ellis with Ernie 55 points
6th: Mr H Huddleston with Scot 55 points

RE Porter Challenge Cup: Mr D Goulding with Rock
Special Prize: For competitors residing within 15 miles of Rydal Church

1st: Mr P Rigby with nell 53 points

Prize money kindly given by Ambleside Cricket Club and Oakhill Vets

 

Class 2- The Rydal Open Class
 
Judge: Mr William Mason

1st: Mr H Hutchinson with Bob 69 points
2nd: Mr A Temple  with Flint 69 Points
3rd: Mr D Purdham with Jess 68 points
4th: Mr D Purdham with Meg 67 points
5th: Mr H Hutchinson with George 64 points
6th: Mr D Goulding with Rock 64 points
7th: Mr A Temple with Glen 63 Points
8th: Mr P Ellis with Max 58 points
9th: Mr A Temple with Zazoo 58 points
10th: Mrs B Helliwell with Meg 58 points

Silver Challenge Trophy amd a family ticket for Windermere Lake Cruises- Mr H Hutchinson with Bob

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China in Ambleside, Michael C L Hodgson, J N & E Capstick, Kendal Auction Mart and Highgate Vets

Class 3- The Le Fleming Stakes
Open.
Judge: Mr Mark France

1st: Mr C Todd with Tess 87 points
2nd: Mr M Preistley  with Lovat 76 points
3rd:
Mr H Hutchinson with George 75 points
4th: Mr D Purdham with Meg 74 points
5th: Mr R Fawcett with Gibbs 73 points
6th: Mr A Temple with Flint 69 points
7th: Mr A Leak with Bessie 68 points
8th: Mrs B Helliwell  with Craig 68 Points
9th: Mr R Fawcett  with Lola 66 Points
10th: Mr D Purdham with Jess 65 points
Silver Challenge trophy kindly given by Mr R H F Le Fleming : Mr C Todd with Tess
Silver Salver given by Mrs C Thompson : Mr C Todd with Tess

Prize money kindly given by Carter Jonas, Kendal


Class 4 - Group of Foxhounds
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH

1st: Ullswater

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover.

Class 5- Couple of Foxhounds, entered or unentered dogs
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH

1st: Blencathra
2nd: Ullswater
3rd: Melbreak

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 6 - Couple of Foxhounds, entered or unentered bitches
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH

1st: Eskdale and Ennerdale
2nd: Coniston
3rd: Ullswater

The Dora Marley Challenge Salver for the best couple: Blencathra

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 7 - Unentered Foxhound - Dogs
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH

1st: No 50 Blencathra Saddler walked by Mr J Robinson
2nd:No 49 Blencathra Sailor walked by Mrs D Todhunter-Robinson
3rd: No 66 Melbreak Trueman walked by J Teasdale 
4th: No 68 Ullswater Grafter walked by The Kennels 
5th: No 69 Ullswater Gunner walked by Miss A Tyson

A Special prize for the for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 51  Blencathra Soverign walked by M Peel

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 8 - Entered Foxhound - Dogs
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH

1st: No 73 Blencathra Sergent walked by S Todhunter
2nd:No 111 Melbreak Peddler walked by R Jolly
3rd: No 71 Blencathra Cromwell walked by Mrs D Todhunter-Robinson
4th: No 113 Melbreak Reebok walked by The Kennels 
5th: No 119 Ullswater Fiddler walked by Mr A Glendinning 
A Special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 95 Eskdale and Ennerdale
Tippler walked by L Porter

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 9 - Unentered Foxhound - Bitches
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH
1st: No 196 Ullswater Gossip walked by Miss A Tyson  
2nd: No 194 Ullswater Gracie walked by Miss s Imgram
3rd:No 125 Coniston Charity walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings
4th: No 130 Lunesdale Rapture walked by B Yare
5th: No 128 Eskdale and Ennerdale Welcome walked by D Porter 

A special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: 196 Ullswater Gossip walked by Miss A Tyson

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 10 Entered Foxhound - Bitches
Judge: Mr T Scott MFH and Mr T Coulson MFH

1st: No 162 Coniston Sonnet walked by Mr and Mrs Cummins
2nd:No 157 Coniston Dido walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings 
3rd:No 158 Coniston Twylight walked by Miss C Salisbury
4th: No 141 Ullswater Vixen walked by Mr D Brennand
5th:No 137 Ullswater Barmaid walked by Mr A Glendinning

A special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 192 Melbreak Diamond Wlaked by M Tyson

The Best Walked Hound from Classes 7,8,9,10 No 51 Soverign walked by M Peel

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

The Robert Logan Memorial Challenge Trophy for the Champion Foxhound: No 73 Blencathra Sergent
walked by S Todhunter

The Hartley Memorial Challenge Trophy for the best hound opposite sex to Champion: No 162 Coniston Sonnet walked by Mr and Mrs Cumming

SUPREME CHAMPION IN SHOW: No 73 Blencathra Sergent
Class 11 - Working Terrier Lakeland and Border Type, Dogs and Bitches - Open
Judge: Mr Colin Armstrong

1st: No 209 G Wilkinson with Turk
2nd:No 213 M Steel with Tess
3rd:No 210 R Lomas with Molly 
4th: No 200 T Shepherd with Rose 

Prize money kindly given by Paul Hoggarth, General Builder, Sedbergh. 07968977429.

Class 12 - Working Terrier Jack Russell Type, Dogs and Bitches - Open
Judge: Mr Colin Armstrong

1st: No 226 T Metcalf with Toby 
2nd: No 233 P Edmondson with Bell
3rd: No 236 S Moffat with Jan
4th: No 227 P Bland Spy

Silver Challenge Trophy for Champion Terrier: No 209 G Wilkinson with Turk 
Best Terrier in different class to Champion: No 226 T Metcalf with Toby
Prize money kindly given by Paul Hoggarth, General Builder, Sedbergh. 07968977429.

Class 13 - Unentered Harrier - Dogs
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson-Thynne MH

1st: No 244 High Peak Sherston
2nd: No 249 Vale Of Lune Limerick
3rd:No 247 Pendle Forest Doger
4th: No 246 Doger

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 14 - Entered Harrier - Dogs
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson-Thynne MH

1st: No 254 Holcombe Barrister
2nd:No 262 Ross Quota 
3rd: No 255 Holcombe Batman
4th: No 495 Vale of Lune Danny Daystar

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrover.

Class 15 - Unentered Harrier - Bitches
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson-Thynne MH

1st: No 275 Pendle Forest Peevish
2nd: No 278 Ross Sapphire
3rd: No 277 Pendle Forest Marzipan
4th: No 267 High Peak Gadfly

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrovers.

Class 16 - Entered Harrier - Bitches
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson - Thynne MH

1st: No 297 Ross Arable 
2nd: No 294 Saccharine
3rd: No 284 High Peak Captive
4th: No 289 Holcombe Lavender

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynor.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Ingham and Kentdale Landrover.


Class 17 - Group of Harriers
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson - Thynne MH

1st: Holcombe
2nd: High Peak

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrover

Class 18 - Best Couple of Harriers Entered or Unentered Dogs
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson - Thynne MH

1st: Holcopmbe
2nd: Ross

Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Place, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Kentdale Landrover
Class 19 - Best Couple of Harriers Entered or Unentered Bitches
Judge: Mr Richard Henderson - Thynne MH

1st: Holcombe
2nd: Pendle Forest


Prize money kindly given by Gaynor Sports, Market Plce, Ambleside www.gaynors.co.uk
Outdoor Clothing and Footwear Specialists and Mrs Moor
Champion Harrier :
 Holcombe Barrister (254)
Reserve Chapion Harrier : Ross Arable (297)
Class 20 - Unentered Beagles - Dogs
Judge: Mr R M Gibson MH and Mr S Cole

1st: No 324 Palmer Marborogh Dancer
2nd:No 316 Cheshire Mustard
3rd: No 323 Hunsley Beacon Target
4th: No 315 Cheshire Midnight

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 21 - Entered Beagles - Dogs
Judge: Mr R M Gibson MH and Mr S Cole

1st: No 344 Derbyshire,Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Windsor
2nd: No 337 Cheshire Archer 
3rd: No 352 Palmer Marborogh Farmer
4th: No 340 Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Drover

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 22 - Unentered Beagles - Bitches
Judge: Mr R M Gibson MH and Mr S Cole
1st: No 366 Derbyshire, Nottinghamshiew and Staffordshire Wagtail
2nd: No 372 Palmer Marlborogh Dazzel
3rd: No 373 Palmer Marlborogh Plover 
4th: No 355 Blackcombe Diamond

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 23 - Entered Beagles - Bitches
Judge: Mr R M Gibson MH and Mrs S Cole

1st: No 400 Palmer Marlborogh Woodbine
2nd:No 393 Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Winter
3rd : No 384 Bleasdale W & TV Madam
4th: No 402 Palmer Marlborogh Womble

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 24 - Group of Beagles

1st: Palmer Marlborough 2nd: Hunsley Beacon

C N de Courcey Parry Trophy for Best Beagle in show: Palmer Marlborough Woodbine

George Leake Memorial Challenge Trophy for best Opposite sex to Champion: DN & S Windsor
Gibson Memorial Trophy for best Unentered beagle Dog: Palmer Marlborough  Dancer
Craghill Trophy for best Unentered Beagle Bitch: DN & S Wagtail
Ian Wear Trophy for best Entered Beagle Dog: DN & S Windsor
David Grayling Trophy for best Entered Beagle Bitch: Palmer Marlborough Woodbine


Class 25 - Shepherd's Crook - Plain Horn
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: B Cannon
2nd: B Cannon
3rd: B Cannon

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk and
Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate Kendal Estate Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 26 - Walking Stick - Plain Horn
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: B Cannon
2nd: D Wall
3d: G Smithson

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 27 - Crook or Stick - Ornamental Horn
Judge: Mr R Beaty 

1st: B Cannon
2nd: B Cannon
3rd: D Wall

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 28 - Shepherd's Crook - Plain Wood
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: S Whitwell
2nd: B Cannon
3rd: B Cannon

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 29 - Walking Stick - Plain Wood
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: D Wall
2nd: B Cannon
3rd: G Smithson

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 30 - Crook or Stick - Ornamental Wood
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: B Cannon
2nd: B Cannon
3rd: B Cannon

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, Land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 31 - Ladies Crook or Stick - Horn or Wood
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: B Cannon
2nd: S Whitwell
3rd: D Wall

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
Specialists in Fine China, Tableware, Crystal and High Quality Gifts and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, Land Agents and Auctioneers.

Class 33 - Thumb Stick - Horn or Wood
Judge: Mr R Beaty

1st: D Wall
2nd: D Wall 
3rd: G Smithson

Prize money kindly given by Hannah Robinson China, Lake Road, Ambleside www.chinashop.co.uk
and Michael CL Hodgson, 10 Highgate, Kendal Estate Agents, land Agents and Auctioneers.

Silver Trophy kindly given by Mr and Mrs I Garside for the Best Stick in Show :- B Cannon

Silver Trophy kindly given by the Prickett Family in memory of Fred Prickett for the best ornamental stick in show:- D Wall

Hound Trail
Starter / Judge: Mr M Thornton and Mr C Swainson
Hounds: 1, Huntsman’s Hope; 2, Jenny’s Choice; 3, Canny Girl; 4, Tagget; 5, Langdale Jack; 6, Westgate Rose. 9 ran, time 33.14Pups: Void – overtook the finishing end trailer. 18 ran.

Open Restricted: 1, Flawless; 2, Highness; 3, Cancellara; 4, Supersandy; 5, Valhalla; 6, Pip’s Lad. 17 ran, time 18.04


Show of Coniston Foxhounds
Judge: Mr John Weller

Unentered Dog:- 1st Wybergh walked by Mr P Wybergh, 2nd Captain walked by Mr and Mrs Dixon, 3rd Leader Walked by Mr R Westmoreland.
Unentered Bitches:- 1st Charity Walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings, Crafty walked by G & R Irwin.
Entered Dogs:- 1st Matchem walked by The Kennels, 2nd Driver walked by Mr M Cummings, 3rd Ranger walked by Mr T Medcalf, 4th Banker walked by Mr R Westmoreland, 5th
Entered Bitches:- 1st Dido walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings, 2nd Wagtail walked by Mr H Westmoreland-Nicholson, 3rd Rival walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings, 4th Twylight walked by Miss C Salisbury, 5th rapid walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings.
Preston Challenge Trophy for the Best Walked Unentered Hound Dog and Bitch:- Wybergh walked by Mr P Wybergh
Wilkin Trophy for the Best Looking Unentered Hound Dog or Bitch:- Wybergh walked by Mr P Wybergh
Thompson Challenge Cup for the Best Walked Entered Hound Dog or Bitch:- Dido walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings 
McCrone Trophy for the Best Walked Entered Hound Dog or Bitch:- Rival walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings
Owen Balding Trophy for reserve Champion Coniston Hound : Wybergh walked by Mr P Wybergh.
Anthony Chapman Trophy for Champion Coniston Hound: Dido walked by Mr and Mrs  Cummings
Steele Cup for the Best Looking Entered Hound:- Dido walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings
The W B Hartley Challenge Cup for the Best Working Hound of Last Season's entry of The Coniston Foxhounds:- Ransome walked by Mr A Thompson
The David Williams Challenge Trophy for the Best Working Hound of last Seasons Entry of The Coniston Foxhounds (Opposite Sex):- Ranger walked by Mr T Medcalf
The Gordon Gregory Memorial Challenge Trophy for the best Working Hound to have run two seasons or more:- Danger walked by the Mr M Burton


Class 34 Sheepdog
Judge: Mr and Mrs Richard Brownson

 


Class 35 - Hound, Harrier, or Beagle
Judge:Mr and Mrs Richard Brownson

 


Class 36 - Any Other Breed
Judge: Mr and Mrs Richard Brownson

 

    Rydal Sheepdog Trials & Hound Show
Show Secretary: Mrs Sarah Hoggarth, 40 Guldrey Lane, Sedbergh, Cumbria
Tel: 015396 21413 or Mobile: 07980 622 253

links

Results from the 2013 Rydal Show

Read more...
 
2012 Results | Print |
Results from the 2012 Rydal Show
Read more...